U.S. Olympic Team Trials

The 2021 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Swimming will return to the CHI Health Center in Omaha, Neb., as one of the fastest, exciting, suspenseful and pressure-filled competitions held in the United States every four years.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2021 Olympic Trials will be divided into two competitions, with Wave I on June 4-7, 2021 and Wave II on June 13-20, 2021. Wave II will continue to serve as the sole qualifier for pool swimmers on the U.S. Olympic Team for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.

Below is the official 2021 Olympic Team Trials Page for the Baylor Swim Club. On this page you can find meet information on the 2021 US Olympic Team Trials, current Baylor Swim Club athletes that have qualified for trials, and past Baylor Swim Club Olympic Trials qualifiers. Please be sure to check back often for all the latest Baylor Swim Club Olympic Trials news and information.


Olympic Trials News

Below you will find all the latest and up-to-date news and articles on all the Baylor Swim Club athletes competing in the meet. Please be sure to check this section often during the Olympic Trials event.


Results, Heat Sheets, Psych Sheets, & TV / Webcast Schedule

Psych Sheet– WAVE II
Prelims Heat Sheet-
June 13
OMEGA LIVE ResultsNBC/NBC Sports Network
TV Schedule
LIVE Webcast links


2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Meet Information

USA Swimming Official
Olympic Trials Page
Meet InformationQualifying Time StandardsTicket Information
WAVE I Event ScheduleWAVE II Event Schedule

Baylor Swim Club 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifiers

Trey Freeman

  • 2018 Baylor School Graduate
  • Current redshirt senior at the University of Florida
  • Qualified in the 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500-meter Freestyle
  • One of the most decorated athletes in Baylor School history

Cecilia Porter

  • Baylor Swim Club alumni
  • 2020 Signal Mountain High School graduate
  • Current rising sophomore at the University of Florida
  • Qualified in the 100-meter breaststroke

Addison Smith

  • 2019 Baylor School Graduate
  • Current rising Junior at the University of North Carolina
  • Qualified in the 200 FR, 400 FR, 200 FLY, 200 IM, & 400 IM

Ellie Waldrep

  • 2021 Baylor School Graduate
  • Qualified for WAVE II in the 100 & 200-meter Backstroke
  • 9-time Individual High School All-American
  • Multiple time Junior National Finalist
  • Top 100 18 & Under World Ranking
  • Attending Auburn University in the fall of 2021


Past Baylor Swim Club U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifiers

2016 U.S Olympic Team Trials- Omaha, Nebraska

Christian Carbone– 200-meter Butterfly | 400-meter IM
Trey Freeman– 200-meter Freestyle | 400-meter Freestyle | 1500-meter Freestyle
Luke Kaliszak– 100-meter Backstroke
Sam McHugh– 200-meter Butterfly | 200-meter IM | 400-meter IM
Kristen Vredeveld– 50-meter Freestyle | 100-meter Freestyle

2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials- Omaha, Nebraska

Christian Carbone– 400-meter IM
Sam McHugh– 100-meter Backstroke | 200-meter Backstroke
Savannah Napier– 400-meter IM
Arden Pitman– 100-meter Backstroke | 200-meter Backstroke
Sloane Pitman– 200-meter IM
Spencer Rowe– 100-meter Breaststroke | 200-meter Breaststroke
Reese Shirey– 100-meter Backstroke
Troy Tillman– 50-meter Freestyle
Ashley Vance– 200-meter IM
Kristen Vredeveld– 50-meter Freestyle | 100-meter Freestyle | 200-meter Freestyle
Nathan Vredeveld– 200-meter Backstroke

2008 Olympic Team Trials- Omaha, Nebraska

Alison Lusk– 200-meter Breaststroke
Stephanie Napier– 50-meter Freestyle | 100-meter Freestyle
Reese Shirey– 100-meter Backstroke

2004 U.S Olympic Trials- Long Beach, California

Ryan Bishop– 200-meter Breaststroke | 200-meter IM | 400-meter IM
Stephanie Napier– 50-meter Freestyle

2000 U.S Olympic Trials- Indianapolis, Indiana

Will Brandt– 100-meter Breaststroke | 200-meter Breaststroke

1984 U.S. Olympic Team Trials- Indianapolis, Indiana

Geoff Gaberino– 100-meter Freestyle | 200-meter Freestyle | 400-meter Freestyle
Bobby Laugherty– 200-meter Breaststroke | 200-meter IM | 400-meter IM

1980 U.S. Olympic Team Trials- Irvine, California

Rick Brackett– 100-meter Backstroke | 200-meter Backstroke
Geoff Gaberino– 50-meter Freestyle | 100-meter Freestyle | 200-meter Freestyle | 400-meter Freestyle
Bobby Laugherty– 200-meter Breaststroke | 200-meter IM
Roger Vredeveld– 100-meter Backstroke | 200-meter Backstroke | 200-meter IM